Council

The Council of the R.M. of Pense consists of a reeve and one councillor for each of the six divisions of the rural municipality.

Term of Office - Beginning with the 2012 election, the term of office for councillors is 4 years and commences at the first meeting following the election.

council-2012Council member from left to right (back row): Lorne Straub, Tom Lemon, Joanne Simpson (front row): Brian Short, Eleanor Durie, Garry McRae, Kerry Ogilvie.

Elections - A nomination period is held prior to an election. The returning officer publishes the "Call for Nominations" in late August. The deadline for receiving nominations is 4:00 p.m. on nomination day (the fifth Wednesday before election day). The period to withdraw nominations is 24 hours after the close of the nominations. The general election, if required, is held on the fifth Wednesday after nomination day. Contact our office for specific dates concerning the election process. The SARM website now has an election reporting tool designed to be used by R.M.s, the public and the media. You can view candidates prior to the election and see real-time reporting on election night. Visit the SARM website @ www.sarm.ca and click on the side link or the direct link is elections.sarm.ca.

Council meetings are usually held on the second Wednesday of the month. The meeting dates may be changed to accomodate farming operations.

Current Council: Name: Term of Office
Reeve Tom Lemon November 2016 - November 2020
Division 1 Kerry Ogilvie November 2016 - November 2020
Division 2 Rob Lax November 2014 - November 2018
Division 3 Kris Waller November 2016 - November 2020
Division 4 Garry McRae November 2014 - November 2018
Division 5 Joanne Simpson November 2016 - November 2020
Division 6 Brian Short November 2014 - November 2018

Council Appointments

Assessor Administrator Ripplinger
Auditor Robert Tiede, CA
Board of Revision Gord Krismer & Associates Ltd.
Board of Revision Secretary Christina Krismer
Building Official (MuniCode) Clayton Meier, Ryan Thiessen, Travis Elkin, Shennah Cartier
Deputy Reeve Councillor McRae
Deputy Returning Officer Carma Dilts
Development Officer Administrator Ripplinger
District A.D.D. Board member Councillor Lax & Tom Mann
EMO Co-ordinator Reeve Lemon
Employee Relations Councillors McRae & Lax & Reeve Lemon
Fire Rangers All Councillors for their respective divisions
Library Board (Regional) Councillor Simpson
Local Assistant, Fire Prevention Act Jason Prokopetz (PVFD Chief)
Lumsden Heritage Home Representative Terri Young
Moose Jaw River Stewardship Councillor Waller
Occupational Health & Safety Rep.  
Pest Control Officer Grant Peeling
PVFD Fire Protection Committee Reeve Lemon & Councillor McRae
Recreation Board Representatives Councillors Ogilvie & Simpson
Returning Officer Administrator Ripplinger
Road Committee Reeve Lemon & Councillor Waller
SARN Agriculture Councillor Councillor Lax
Signing Authority Administrator or Assistant Administrator and Reeve, Deputy Reeve or Councillor Simpson
Stray Animals Act, Administrator Administrator Ripplinger
Waterworks Councillor (Keystown & Stony Beach) Councillor Simpson
Weed Inspector Tom Beingessner
Zoning/Development Appeals Board Gord Krismer & Associates Ltd.